Question
Updated on
20 Dec 2014
- English (US)
- German
-
French (France)
-
Japanese
Question about Japanese
Do the Japanese use 愛してる a lot ?
Answers
Read more comments
- Japanese
No,'cause that is a little heavy and cheesy.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- German
- Japanese
No, actually I estimate we might not understand its concept. What is its alternative word?
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
- English (US)
It's such a weird concept, I was talking this over with my Japanese friends the other day. No, it is only ever said in TV dramas.
Weird thing is that 愛する means "to do love" and being a kanji word too using the Chinese reading it means it's a foreign word. Making it weird.
There are also two odd words
恋人 - lover
愛人 - mister/mistress (someone whom one has an affair with)
My friends said it was weird seeing as the meaning of the kanji words seems to have flipped!
大好き is used more frequently although with it meaning big like it's also odd
Was this answer helpful?