Question
Updated on
20 Dec 2014
- Japanese
-
English (US)
-
German
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between Thank you for you support. and Thank you for supporting me. ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- English (UK)
"Thank you for your support" and "Thank you for supporting me" are the same thing except "Thank you for your support" is more general and could be talking about any support or subject while "Thank you for supporting me" the person is specific by using 'me'
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
“Thanks for your helping me.” は文法的に間違いで”I’m sure of her passing the examination.は正しい
どちらも前置詞 + 代名詞の所有格 + 動名詞だと思うんですけれど説明をお願いします
Was this answer helpful?