Question
Updated on
23 Jan 2016
- Simplified Chinese (China)
-
Japanese
-
English (UK)
Question about English (UK)
Please show me example sentences with in vain . Tell me as many daily expressions as possible.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK)
I watched in vain as my horse came last.
I waited in vain for my blind date.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
That really takes the cake which is usually means that the "that" which is being referred to is very special something I.e out of all the sushi places I've been to this one really takes the cake
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
don't sweat it which means don't worry I.e hey I'll come help you move over the weekend
Nah don't sweat it I've got movers
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
Easier said than done which means that the thing you are talking about sounds way easier than it actually is I.e to become a polyglot you just have to learn three languages which is easier said than done
Was this answer helpful?