Question
Updated on
25 Jan 2016
- Russian
-
English (US)
-
Spanish (Spain)
-
Czech
Question about English (US)
What does "look set to..." mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
I'm not sure exactly, what context is it being used in?
Was this answer helpful?
- Russian
I got it off a news headline
"Transgender athletes look set to compete at the Olympic Games for the first time without reassignment surgery."
- English (US)
That means that they look ready, or motivated.
Was this answer helpful?
- Russian