Question
Updated on
29 Jan 2016
- Arabic
-
English (US)
-
German
-
French (France)
Question about English (US)
I need a word means like "Par contre" in french.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- English (UK)
"on the contrary" or "on the other hand" or "in contrast"
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Arabic
@pythonpoole: No I guess that's not what I mean
For example :
- I don't like this man he gives me a bad vibe
-No "Par contre" he is a very good guy
- English (US)
- English (UK)
"On the contrary" would work well in that situation.
Example: "No, on the contrary, I think he is a very good guy"
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
Americans are actually familiar with the French term "au contraire" and use it jokingly in this way (with an American pronunciation), because Bart Simpson says it all the time 😆
Was this answer helpful?