Question
Updated on
4 May 2017
- English (US)
- Spanish (Mexico)
-
Japanese
-
Korean
Closed question
Question about Japanese
I am having to read this today, but I have a few questions regarding the meaning. Google translate did a decent job, however I need to make sure the reading is correct.
わたしが今着ているブルーグリーンのワンピースは、ロサンゼルスでおととし買いました。500ドルくらいでした。サマンサ•リーのデザインです。彼女のデザインはシンプルで大好きです。日本では彼女の服が買えないのが、残念です。日本でも買えたら本当にいいですね。今度アメリカに買えったら、ワンピースかジャケットを買うつもりです。フォーマルなパーティーにも着ていきます。その時には同じ色のハイヒール、黒のストッキング、ゴールド•ネックレスと組み合わせます。黒い靴もいいですね。時々学校へ着ています。その時には、上に白いジャケットを着ます。絹100%で、とても着やすいので、私の大好きな服です。
is 日本 in the paragraph, pronounced as "nippon" or "nihon ?
is 上 pronounced as "jou" or "ue"?
thank you in advance!
Answers
Read more comments
- Japanese
日本 can be either Nippon or Nihon, doesn't matter which.
上 in this context is pronounced "ue"
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Spanish (Mexico)
@FlyingCat thank you so much. I was reading it as ue, but Google had it as jou and I got so confused. thanks a bunch!
- Japanese
You can pronounce as either of them.
It's pronounced as "ue" meaning "on".
*買えったら should be 帰ったら.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Spanish (Mexico)