Question
Updated on
6 Feb 2016
- Japanese
-
English (US)
-
Spanish (Spain)
-
Russian
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between suppressed and oppressed ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Only write in English please.
Examples are welcome.
If you could, please make up a sentence using both words.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- English (UK)
"Suppressed" can have meanings similar to: restrained, stifled, smothered, muffled, silenced, repressed.
Examples:
"We installed insulation that should help suppress the loud noise from the engine."
"The opinions of the dissenting group were suppressed by government officials.
--
"Oppressed" basically means living under hash rule and authoritarian conditions (especially if affecting a group of people based on gender, race, ethnicity, religious beliefs, etc.)
Examples:
"The oppressed racial minorities took to the street to protest against racially discriminatory government policies"
"In some countries, women are still oppressed and are subject to high levels of prejudice and discrimination."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
"She had to suppress her laughter and keep a straight face."
"The 100 degree heat was oppressive."
Was this answer helpful?