Question
Updated on
8 Feb 2016
- Russian
-
English (US)
-
German
Question about English (US)
What does in the rough mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- English (UK)
In the sport of golf, "in the rough" means the ball has landed in thick or coarse grass.
In other contexts, "in the rough" can mean raw, natural, unrefined, untreated, unpolished such as in "a diamond in the rough". It suggests that it has the potential to be much better after it is treated, refined, polished, processed, etc.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Russian