Question
Updated on
9 Feb 2016
- English (US)
- English (UK)
-
Japanese
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
-
Traditional Chinese (Hong Kong)
Question about Japanese
What does 仮面の淵へ mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- Japanese
I found the following website by Googling that phrase.
http://www.kasi-time.com/item-76907.html
If this is what you are looking at:
仮面の淵へ 手を掛けどただ骨が鳴るのみ
then it should mean something like
"touching the edge of the mask only makes the bones squeak"
However, the right Japanese word for "edge" should be 縁 and not 淵 (same sound, ふち). Artists would often break rules in their expression, so at the end of the day, only the artist himself knows what he really means.
Was this answer helpful?