Question
Updated on
10 May 2017
- Spanish (Mexico)
-
English (US)
Closed question
Question about English (US)
What do you think about Christian people? People who spread God's word?
Please tell the truth 😊
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
Apologies. How is this a language question?
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Mexico)
- English (US)
- English (UK)
If someone wants to believe in God, the Bible, God's word, or whatever, that's fine with me. I wish them the best! But I hate it when they talk to me about it. I don't believe in God and I don't want to hear about it. (And I know more about the Bible than most Christian people.)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US) Near fluent
- Hebrew
I have no opinion honestly. I was in a church once and it was very cool.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@OldGeezer YES! This! ^ I have dodged so many tossed bibles that a Christian does not want to go toe-to-toe with me on *their* beliefs! Not chapter and verse, but I sure can find it!
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@yuviiz OK, I think you're Christian because you said "people who spread God's word" and that's how you see it. I believe that everyone has a right to believe as they wish, but I'd never, ever, ever date a Christian man and I don't like people taking their beliefs and giving them to me as if they're literally gospel.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@yuviiz I also don't believe in using my beliefs to tear apart yours (or anyone else's).
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Mexico)
you are right @Raesling I am a christian and I am not ashamed of that.. And I am asking this question 'cause it is good to know different points of view about Christianity.. Knowing that you
don't believe in God, won't change my belief but as a free question, I expect free answers.
- English (US)
@yuviiz I don't understand the meaning of that ~ "free question" and "free answers" ? I do believe in god, just not in the same god you believe in. I thought I answered your question: I don't care what anyone believes as long as they don't direct their beliefs at me. I ♥ conversation; I have an utter disdain for people who "spread God's word" because that represents everything that is historically wrong with Christianity, imo. Also because then I have to correct them using their own religious text against them and I think less of them for not knowing their text at the outset. I usually start with "Why are there 2 origin stories in Genesis, back-to-back? And, why do you choose to believe the one that indicates that your God hates you rather than the one that shows his love, but makes the rest of the Bible invalid?"
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Mexico)
There is only one God @Raesling , and we choose to believe that God is just and mercy, it doesn't mean bad or good. He is the one and only God. But I respect your point of view. And when I say free questions and free answers is that anyone can explain what and how they think about christians as any other question, 'cause people usually irritates theirselves talking about this topic.