Question
Updated on
17 Feb 2016
- English (US)
-
Japanese
Question about Japanese
What is the difference between 後継者 and 後継 and 後任 ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- Japanese
後継者 sounds much formal and is used for very big position, such as king, president, important role. 後継者 and 後継 is a bit casual and is used for small position, roles. Like team leader, any roles in a team/class, etc.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
後継者 successor
The use is limited to a person. Usually used in the context of loyalty, prestigious families, craftsmanship, particular skilled jobs and such.
○伝統工芸は後継者不足に悩まされている。
後継 subsequent
The use is not limited to a person but usually used for products and job titles.
○iPhone7はiPhone6sの後継だ。
後任 replacement
The use is limited to a person. Usually used for a job position.
○転勤する山田課長の後任となる人に今日挨拶した。
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?