Question
Updated on
10 May 2017
- Portuguese (Brazil)
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What does contents mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
contents = what's inside
"what are the contents of the box?" <-- what's inside the box
"the contents of the box spilled all over the floor"
"The contents of the bill are pretty scary" <-- the bill (law) says shocking thing
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
As a noun, it means the things that are inside of something.
The contents of this box are: a brush, paper, a pen, and a phone.
Those things are contained in/inside of the box.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?