Question
Updated on
27 Dec 2014
- Japanese
-
English (US)
-
Korean
Question about English (US)
The blanket slipped while I was sleeping. Does this sound natural?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
A little unnatural
Understandable but don't think it is used much, "slipped" is used more for if you are walking and then fell from wet/icy, slippery object on the floor, or if you are holding something you can say it slipped out of your hand. Replace "slipped" with "fell" I think this is more common
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
Okay, then what about "slide?" Can I use it?
- English (US)
A little unnatural
"Slid" is better than "slipped" but "fell" is more common.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
Okay. Thanks.