Question
Updated on
29 Dec 2014
- Simplified Chinese (China)
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between brilliant and exceptional and transcendent ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
Exceptional and brilliant really mean about the same thing, I can't think of any examples where one would work and one wouldn't.
Transcendent- ummmmm. We never really use this word, and in truth I don't really know what it means hahaha
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
Transcendent is much different than the other two. Transcending is evolving past where it was originally supposed to be. "Love transcends time" means that love is eternal.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
I'm confused. In our book, transcendent is explained as this, surpassing the ordinary, exceptional. So I want to know their differences, but what you two told me seems different from what I have learnt.
- English (US)
Yes but that's the joy of learning a language and being a native, sometimes you have to ignore the book stuff, I am a native english speaker from the US, and I can't think of one time in my life where I have naturally used the word transcends. Even in the above example, that is in somewhat of a poetic usage, not something we would say commonly.
Was this answer helpful?