Question
Updated on
4 Mar 2016
- Japanese
-
English (US)
-
Korean
Question about English (US)
What does Using "ser" with adjectives for inherent, innate or essential characteristics. mean?
Can you translate to Japanese, please?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
固有特性の形容詞に関して「ser」を使う
固有特性の形容詞とは、「alto (背が高い)」と「japonés (日本人の)」と「rubio (金髪の)」のような形容詞です。 感情じゃないです。
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
(It's in English first, but I'll try my best in Japanese)
You use "ser" when you are talking about traits, occupation, origin etc. In my class, my teacher taught us DONT PP:
D - Description
O - Origin
N - Nationality
T - Time
P - Profession
P - Possession
So for example, for description, you can say "Yo soy gordo" = I am fat
日本語で時々"ser”は「です」に訳します
私は医者です。=Soy medico 「仕事」
今、午後九時です。= Son las nueve de la noche. 「時間」
これは誰の財布ですか。私のです。 "De quien es este cartera? "Es mia" [所持」
パート2を書きます
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
でも、スペイン語の「ser]をたくさん使いますが、日本語で、別々の動詞を使います。
国籍 Soy de Espana = スペインから来ました。
日本語で「です」は使いませんが、「来る」を使います。
名状 Soy gordo = 〔僕〕は太っています
ここに"ser gordo”は「太っている」に訳します
”inherent, innate or essential characteristics”の意味は、人を名状します。
例えば 人が 太っている/やせている 背が高い/低い 親切/いじわる、etc.
下手な説明してごめんなさい。まだ上手に話せませんから
Was this answer helpful?