Question
Updated on
5 Mar 2016
- Japanese
-
English (US)
-
English (UK)
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
Question about English (US)
1) Please tell me some examples of each "make an announcement' and 'announce' to make sure the difference between them.
2) Please tell me the difference between 'I'll send you off to the airport' and 'I'll send you off at the airport'?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
1) "I will make an announcement at the wedding reception tonight."
"The principal announced my name on the intercom."
2) "I'll send you off to the airport" = "I will make arrangements for you to go to the airport"
"I'll send you off at the airport" = "I will personally accompany you to the airport."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
1) The difference is very slight. If you're not saying WHAT you're announcing, you should pick "make an announcement." "I want to announce" is incorrect. You can, however, say "I want to announce something." Meanwhile, if you do say what is announced, you should usually pick "announce." For example, "They announced their resignation" is good, but "They made an announcement their resignation" is bad. However, you can say "They made an announcement THAT they are resigning," but this is less common.
So basically: announcement is transitive, make an announcement is intransitive.
2) I have a different intuition about this than @slyfin. I think their version is correct too, but I understand them differently. "To" implies that you'll take them to the airport and leave. "At" implies you'll be at or inside the airport when you leave them.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@qaxt: I definitely agree with the second part of qaxt's response to 2) .
"At" strongly implies to me also that the speaker will physically be there at the drop-off location when the other person goes to leave.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese