Question
Updated on
20 May 2017
- Spanish (Spain)
-
English (UK)
-
French (France)
Question about English (UK)
What does fiddle about mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK)
Mess with; play with unnecessarily.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Spain)
@Colinlondon Ok, but I don't understand this sentence: I'm glad you won't see or hear me
As I fiddle about
- English (UK)
The Who 'Tommy'. It has a inappropriate sexual meaning in that song.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Spain)
- English (UK)
My dad likes to fiddle about with old computers.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Spain)
- English (UK)
You could use it in this sense:
Speaker 1 : my TV doesn't seem to be working
Speaker 2 : OK, I'll have a fiddle about with it and see what I can do
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Spain)
- English (UK)
@EstudianteLucy yeah pretty much, but 'mess with' often means you don't really know what you're doing, but depending on the context 'fiddle about' can mean you do know what you are doing and you will try to fix it
Was this answer helpful?