Question
Updated on
22 May 2017
- Hindi
-
English (UK)
Question about English (UK)
What does compulsory mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK)
@adhireang, it means "very necessary" or "important"
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
- English (US)
- Filipino Near fluent
Compulsory means you have to do it, no excuses.
For example:
It is compulsory for students to take their exams
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
- English (US)
@adhireang
"voting is compulsory in Australia" = "If you are a citizen in Australia, you have to vote"
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Urdu