Question
Updated on
1 Jan 2015
- English (US)
-
French (France)
-
Korean
-
Russian
Question about Japanese
Can someone break this part down for me?
連れてって
I understand that 連れて might mean to lead or to take someone (somewhere), but what does the rest mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK)
Have you got context? Context is fairly important in Japanese. It could be an abbreviation of 行って, for example. Or the casual quotation marker.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
連れてって あなたの場所へ. I'm trying to translate this song for some practice. I know that the second part is "to/towards your location".
- English (UK)
Oh, song lyrics. Those are always tricky.
But yeah, it's 連れて行って = to take (someone) along.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
I read that ってis sometimes use as verbal quotation mark, does that apply in this situation?
- English (UK)
Yeah, って is the informal version of the quotation marker と. I don't think that's what's happening here, though.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
THANK YOU THANK YOU THANK YOU THANK YOU THANK YOU THANK YOU