Question
Updated on
23 May 2017
- Japanese
-
English (US)
-
Spanish (Spain)
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
Question about English (US)
A kidnap-victim and two titans
( There are two tall people and short people. I want to say like kidding this situation) Does this sound natural?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK)
Unnatural
Giants is a better word to mean tall people instead of titans (if that's what you mean)
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Filipino
Unnatural
two titans lol short people if its only one just use short person and tall persons than using people
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@Hana-kun It seems that a tall person of one person is being kidnapped by two tall people. I want to express shortly it for Facebook....haha
- Japanese
@godofconquest301 It seems that a tall person of one person is being kidnapped by two tall people. I want to express shortly it for Facebook....haha
- Japanese
@Hana-kun @godofconquest301 thank you anyway!!!
- English (US)
- Filipino
Unnatural
Use this instead " It seems that two tall persons kidnap a short person"
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@godofconquest301 got it! Thank you!!
- Japanese
@godofconquest301 What is a antonym for giants?
- English (US)
- Filipino
- Japanese
@godofconquest301 okay I will say "It seems that two giants kidnap a child" I think it occurs laugh in my classroom haha
- English (US)
- Filipino