Question
Updated on
24 May 2017
- Italian
-
Japanese
-
English (US)
-
English (UK)
Question about English (UK)
Do the following sound familiar to you:" Marie, Anna, Joe"?
Does the following sound natural to you:" I'm hungry"? Does this sound natural?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK)
- Indonesian
I don't understand
I'm hungry is perfectly good.
Was this answer helpful?
- Italian
@chiarayoung I mean the structure of the sentences I used. 'Does' when what follows is a single element and do when I list more than an element
- English (UK)
- Indonesian
I don't understand
ahhh i see..
in both cases 'does' is the suitable one. because you are asking one question in each case which is singular and so we use does.
Was this answer helpful?
- Italian
@chiarayoung So in a given context you would say
'does the following sound familiar to you:" Marie, Anna, Joe"?'
rather than
'do the following sound familiar to you:" Marie, Anna, Joe"?'
???
- English (UK)
- Indonesian
I don't understand
sorry i saw the position of the question mark wrongly.
in this case you are right to use 'do'
Was this answer helpful?