Question
Updated on
1 Jan 2015
- Simplified Chinese (China)
-
English (US)
Closed question
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between orthodox and traditional ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK)
- English (US)
A Tradition is the set 'thing' you have to do.
When something is Orthodox it means that it is following the tradition.
They both mean pretty much the same thing.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
Orthodox can mean "normal," such when saying, "Tim fixed his car in an orthodox manner." However, this is not common to see.
By contrast, the negated version, "unorthodox" is more common. This is because it isn't necessary to say someone did something a normal way. "Tim fixed his car in an orthodox way," is the same thing as, "Tim fixed his car." Adding orthodox doesn't provide any new meaning so a native speaker is unlikely to add it. Saying, "Tim fixed his car in an unorthodox way," does add new meaning since we now know both that Tim fixed his car and that he didn't fix it in a normal way.
However, orthodox can also mean in a prescribed manner or as part of a specific way. This is how the term "orthodox" is used when referring to religions. Note that in the case of religions especially, orthodox is usually used as a name for a specific group; a regular Jewish person may do things in a specific way but they may do them differently than a specifically Orthodox Jewish person.
Traditional doesn't necessarily imply normal but it doesn't imply abnormal either. It only refers doing things in a way that has been done before. Saying, "Tim fixed his car in the traditional way," may imply something is different about the traditional way or it may be emphasizing that he is doing it a standard way; this could be clarified by an additional or follow up statement: "Tim fixed his car the traditional way, with hard work and determination," may indicate Tim does things the right and normal way (this sentence could really be telling us about Tim but through telling us about how he fixed his car). If instead, "Tim fixed his car the traditional way, with a whole lot of tape," we would learn that Tim follows strange traditions ('traditional' is sometimes used this way for comedic effect).
Note that orthodox is not used this second way. I've never seen anyone write something like, "Tim fixed his car the orthodox way, with lots of tape," because orthodox usually means normal and fixing a car with tape isn't normal.
Getting back to the other way 'orthodox' is used, a Jewish person and an Orthodox Jewish person both follow traditional practices, but they may be different practices. Saying, "Tim performed a traditional Jewish practice," actually implies that he is not Orthodox Jewish. Similarly, saying, "Tim performed an Orthodox Jewish practice," doesn't imply he is not following his religious traditions because religions are built on tradition so the fact that he is following his religion implies he is also following the traditional practices of that religion.
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)