Question
Updated on
25 May 2017
- English (US)
-
Spanish (Spain)
-
Portuguese (Brazil)
-
Spanish (Mexico)
Question about Portuguese (Brazil)
What does Es tuga mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- Portuguese (Brazil)
this is not portuguese, maybe it's spanish
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
- Portuguese (Brazil)
Tuga is used to describe Portuguese, but it's not used in Brazil...
Português - Portuga - Tuga.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
Deleted user
- Portuguese (Brazil)
it means Are you Tuga/Portuga? (sometimes brazilians call a portuguese guy "portuga".) are you from Portugal?
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Portuguese (Brazil)
@zznikbr I think that what he means with "You are Portuguese?" is probably the translation, I guess "Es" is Spanish and means "You are" so if you ask "És portuga?" you're asking "Are you Portuguese?", or something like that..
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Portuguese (Brazil)
Se você deseja aprender português BR jogando, você pode entrar no jogo "Habbo br". Há muitos brasileiros, raramente você encontrar um português.
Was this answer helpful?
- Portuguese (Brazil)
es tuga não existe na língua portuguesa
Was this answer helpful?
- Portuguese (Brazil)
it's the form many people in brazil call the portugueses. tu és por(tuga)guês. it means "you are portuguese "
Was this answer helpful?
- Portuguese (Brazil)
Hello my friend, this word not is in Portuguese
I think don’t write correct hahah
Was this answer helpful?
- Portuguese (Brazil)
"are you portuguese?", but its kinda offensive way.
és = are you / you are
tuga = "offensive" way that brazilians use to talk about portugueses.
Was this answer helpful?