Question
Updated on
28 May 2017
- Korean
-
English (US)
-
English (UK)
Question about English (UK)
I wonder how often you use this expression 'sod off!'.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK)
Personally I don't really say that
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
- English (UK)
Well some alternatives would be 'get lost' or 'piss off' but I try not to say these things too often 😇😂
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
Deleted user
@Dh_Lee if you read this
니 멋대로 살어 what does it mean roughly. thank you for your help
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
It depends on the situation. Mostly, it means just do(live) what you want and don't care about other people's gaze(critisism).
Deleted user
@Dh_Lee that is the answer I was looking for thank you so much I did not want to get the phrase wrong and insult someone
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
@natalielaura84 sometimes it can means bad meaning. So, we use it to closed friends.
Deleted user
- Korean
@natalielaura84 when you criticize someone who have behavior with not care about people.
- Korean
Deleted user
thank you. strange question but if you see Korean phrase upside down can it mean something else?
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
@Deleted user it's difficult to answer. I can't say every phrases. But we often can see different meaning(or nuance) in a same expression.