Question
Updated on
29 May 2017
- Portuguese (Portugal)
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
Please show me example sentences with In and On (I know thr basic difference, but why sometimes I see people using on where aparrently is In?) . Tell me as many daily expressions as possible.
Answers
Read more comments
Deleted user
It would be easier if you tell us which phrases you heard with on that you think it should be with in.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
in sentences like "I need help in/on math." I believe they can be used interchangeably
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
when it comes to location for example "he was on the stage" and "he was in the room" that's where the "in" and "on" need to be used differently
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
@Kiki-4 Well, in this sentence I wouldn't use in or on, I would use "with". In my opinion "in" or "on" is wrong to use.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@Evando I understand what you mean with would work too but I've also heard many people use in and on for that sentence
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
@Kiki-4 Ok. I can't tell you 100% that it is wrong because I'm not an expert but one thing I can tell you: many Americans, just like Brazilians, make mistakes when speaking English, I don't know where you heard those sentences but I would be careful to where you are looking to learn English. Movies and tv series is a way of practicing listening but not so much proper grammar. TV newscast, documentaries, interviews are a good way to learn the proper English.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@Evando saying "I need help with math" would imply you have a specific math problem you need help with whereas saying "I need help in math" means you need help with math in general
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
to become fluent in a language you need to become familiar with our slang and the way we speak. speaking proper and with correct grammar all the time is too formal and doesn't sound natural
Was this answer helpful?
- Portuguese (Portugal)
haha, I alrady heard that an american said to a brazilian that he appears weird speaking a perfect english. But is good to know that the right way.
- Portuguese (Portugal)
But an example of a phrase is: effects in/on the economy.