Question
Updated on
30 May 2017
- Urdu
-
English (US)
-
Spanish (Spain)
Question about English (US)
I had to write an essay on the topic of personal life problems and this is what I wrote. But, before you read the essay please have an open mind and try not to hate on my religion. There is enough hate in this world against my religion and it's just like a trauma for me. Anyway, please read this short essay and help correct it and make it sound more natural:
Problems are an inevitable part of life. There is no such thing as a life without problems. However, it is important to view problems as an integral part of growth. Every one faces problems to varying degrees, what one person considers a problem, another may not. Therefore, it's crucial to not belittle anyone's hardships or problems that they may be facing; just because you don't think it's a problem doesn't mean it's not real for the other person.
As we talk about the kinds of problems I've faced or am still facing, I would like to divide my problems into four different categories: intellectual, emotional, spiritual, and physical. These are interconnected and if any one of these problems arise, it can have an affect on all four areas of my life, namely intellect, emotions, spirituality and physiology
Islam has been the most important part of my life for the past few years. This religion is just beautiful but the negativity that is wrongly associated with Islam in the world today and with islamophobia, atheism and other isms on the rise I sometimes feel like I have to find ways to prove that Islam is peaceful, rational and is just as relevant as it was 1400 years ago, but I have to go through a mental gymnastic to not let these various ideologies that are anti-islam hurt my faith and at the same time form rational and sound arguments against them.
This was an example of an intellectual problem I go through in my life. But, this doesn't stop here. This problem doesn't just affect my metal health, it also affects my spiritual as well as my emotional well being.
How do I tackle this? Well, there is no one answer to this this. Islam requires me to have an intellect and a heart that are satisfied. So, to tackle this problem , I try to practice my religion as much as I can and be the best I can be to other humans for a sound heart and gain more and more knowledge for a sound intellect.
Now, let's talk about an emotional problem of mine. One of my life biggest challenges have been coping with anxiety or at least that's what I think it is. I have a problem of over thinking things. I think about past events a lot, for example, if I had an argument with a person, I would think about it for hours or days even and let it effect my emotional as well as physical health.
I try to cope with anxiety by using different breathing techniques and through meditation.
On the spiritual side of things, there are many things that can affect a person's spiritual health and among those things that negatively affect my faith is the feeling of isolation. When you start becoming religious, the feeling of being strange and lonely kicks in sometimes. It's not a huge problem but it's still a problem nonetheless.
The best way to tackle this feeling is to strengthen your relationship with God. The more closer I am to God, the more irrelevant and weak these negative feelings become.
I had to write an essay on the topic of personal life problems and this is what I wrote. But, before you read the essay please have an open mind and try not to hate on my religion. There is enough hate in this world against my religion and it's just like a trauma for me. Anyway, please read this short essay and help correct it and make it sound more natural:
Problems are an inevitable part of life. There is no such thing as a life without problems. However, it is important to view problems as an integral part of growth. Every one faces problems to varying degrees, what one person considers a problem, another may not. Therefore, it's crucial to not belittle anyone's hardships or problems that they may be facing; just because you don't think it's a problem doesn't mean it's not real for the other person.
As we talk about the kinds of problems I've faced or am still facing, I would like to divide my problems into four different categories: intellectual, emotional, spiritual, and physical. These are interconnected and if any one of these problems arise, it can have an affect on all four areas of my life, namely intellect, emotions, spirituality and physiology
Islam has been the most important part of my life for the past few years. This religion is just beautiful but the negativity that is wrongly associated with Islam in the world today and with islamophobia, atheism and other isms on the rise I sometimes feel like I have to find ways to prove that Islam is peaceful, rational and is just as relevant as it was 1400 years ago, but I have to go through a mental gymnastic to not let these various ideologies that are anti-islam hurt my faith and at the same time form rational and sound arguments against them.
This was an example of an intellectual problem I go through in my life. But, this doesn't stop here. This problem doesn't just affect my metal health, it also affects my spiritual as well as my emotional well being.
How do I tackle this? Well, there is no one answer to this this. Islam requires me to have an intellect and a heart that are satisfied. So, to tackle this problem , I try to practice my religion as much as I can and be the best I can be to other humans for a sound heart and gain more and more knowledge for a sound intellect.
Now, let's talk about an emotional problem of mine. One of my life biggest challenges have been coping with anxiety or at least that's what I think it is. I have a problem of over thinking things. I think about past events a lot, for example, if I had an argument with a person, I would think about it for hours or days even and let it effect my emotional as well as physical health.
I try to cope with anxiety by using different breathing techniques and through meditation.
On the spiritual side of things, there are many things that can affect a person's spiritual health and among those things that negatively affect my faith is the feeling of isolation. When you start becoming religious, the feeling of being strange and lonely kicks in sometimes. It's not a huge problem but it's still a problem nonetheless.
The best way to tackle this feeling is to strengthen your relationship with God. The more closer I am to God, the more irrelevant and weak these negative feelings become.
Problems are an inevitable part of life. There is no such thing as a life without problems. However, it is important to view problems as an integral part of growth. Every one faces problems to varying degrees, what one person considers a problem, another may not. Therefore, it's crucial to not belittle anyone's hardships or problems that they may be facing; just because you don't think it's a problem doesn't mean it's not real for the other person.
As we talk about the kinds of problems I've faced or am still facing, I would like to divide my problems into four different categories: intellectual, emotional, spiritual, and physical. These are interconnected and if any one of these problems arise, it can have an affect on all four areas of my life, namely intellect, emotions, spirituality and physiology
Islam has been the most important part of my life for the past few years. This religion is just beautiful but the negativity that is wrongly associated with Islam in the world today and with islamophobia, atheism and other isms on the rise I sometimes feel like I have to find ways to prove that Islam is peaceful, rational and is just as relevant as it was 1400 years ago, but I have to go through a mental gymnastic to not let these various ideologies that are anti-islam hurt my faith and at the same time form rational and sound arguments against them.
This was an example of an intellectual problem I go through in my life. But, this doesn't stop here. This problem doesn't just affect my metal health, it also affects my spiritual as well as my emotional well being.
How do I tackle this? Well, there is no one answer to this this. Islam requires me to have an intellect and a heart that are satisfied. So, to tackle this problem , I try to practice my religion as much as I can and be the best I can be to other humans for a sound heart and gain more and more knowledge for a sound intellect.
Now, let's talk about an emotional problem of mine. One of my life biggest challenges have been coping with anxiety or at least that's what I think it is. I have a problem of over thinking things. I think about past events a lot, for example, if I had an argument with a person, I would think about it for hours or days even and let it effect my emotional as well as physical health.
I try to cope with anxiety by using different breathing techniques and through meditation.
On the spiritual side of things, there are many things that can affect a person's spiritual health and among those things that negatively affect my faith is the feeling of isolation. When you start becoming religious, the feeling of being strange and lonely kicks in sometimes. It's not a huge problem but it's still a problem nonetheless.
The best way to tackle this feeling is to strengthen your relationship with God. The more closer I am to God, the more irrelevant and weak these negative feelings become.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
-Everyone, not Every one
-This religion is just beautiful comma but...
-atheism, and other... (list of more than two items)
-I'm having a hard time understanding the "This religion is just beautiful, but the negativity... (it seems like you didn't finish your statement, and also it is a very long sentence)
-when you said "and at the same time form..." I would clarify that you mean YOU have to, at the same time, form rational... When I first read it I thought it was "not let these various <ideologies that are anti-Islam> hurt my faith and (not let them) form rational...
I would maybe say "and, at the same time, I have to form rational and sound arguments against them (it's just one of those times where the "and" can be ambiguous, you know?)
-But that doesn't stop there. (no comma after but)
-when you say "affects my spiritual as well as.." I assume you mean "my spiritual well-being and my emotional well being" but it sounds like you have an adjective without a verb (maybe just say "my spiritual as well as emotionional..." -it just sounds off because there are two "my"s)
-there is no one answer to this (only 1 "this")
-for a sound heart and gain more and more knowledge for a sound intellect. (I don't understand)
-One of my biggest challenges in life HAS been...
-I have a problem WITH over thinking things
-On the spiritual side of things, there are many things that can affect one's/a person's/someone's health (it sounded weird when you said "spiritual" a second time)
-...health. And among those things that negatively affect my health, is the feeling of isolation. (The sentence structure before was hard to understand)
-The closer I am...
Overall, very good essay indeed! There are just some technical mistakes, and some sentence awkwardness. I hope this helps, and if you have any follow-up questions, just ask
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?