Question
Updated on
22 Jan 2014
- Japanese
-
English (US)
-
Portuguese (Brazil)
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between rent a car and lease a car ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Both "rent" and "lease" are translated into 「借りる」 in Japanese. However, I don't know the slight difference.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
They are basically the same word, especially in this context. Rent is for physical products, lease is for anything.
You can rent or lease a car.
You can lease, but not rent, computer software.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
They are quite different in this specific context. To "rent a car" means to pay to use it for a short time, probably less than a month. To "lease a car" means to pay to use it for a longer, specified amount of time, often one or two years.
People usually lease cars as their main car, but rent cars when they can't use their main car because they're on a trip or their main car is broken.
In other cases, rent and lease can mean the same thing or different things.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
Thank you for your comment!
I didn't know that RENT is only for physical products!
I didn't know that RENT is only for physical products!