Question
Updated on
1 Jun 2017
- English (US)
-
Japanese
Question about Japanese
誰か翻訳をチェックしていただけませんか。この翻訳は正しいかどうかが分かりません。
Could anybody help me with my translation? I do not know whether this translation is correct or not.
1)だいたい同じだけど、肉の代わりにエビや豆腐を使うとか、パンの代わりにご飯を使ったライスバーガーとか、アメリカの店にはないメニューもあるよ。2)パンの代わりにご飯を使うなんて、日本人らしいね。1)そうだね。アメリカと違って、やっぱり日本はご飯の国だからね。ご飯を使ったファーストフードも人気があるよ。
ありがとうございます^_^。
Answers
1 Jun 2017
Featured answer
- Japanese
2) It is just like Japanese people to use rice instead of bread(, isn't it?)
1) Yeah. Japan is different from America because Japan is a rice country after all. Fast food which is used with rice is also popular.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
翻訳
1) They are roughly around the same. Japan uses tofu and shrimp instead of meat, rice burgers that use rice instead of bread, and there are some American stores that don't have menus. 2) Using rice instead of bread is Japanese people like. 1) Yeah. Japan is different than America because Japan is a rice country. Fast food that people used rice to make is also popular.
この翻訳は文字通りしようとする。
For this translation, I tried to make it very literal.
- Japanese
I'm not sure I can translate it well though.
1) They are roughly around the same. But in Japan, tofu and shrimps are sometimes used instead of meat, and there are rice burgers which are made with rice instead of bread, so there are some menus which stores in America don't have.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
there are some American stores that don't have menus
→there are some menus that American stores don't have
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@haebaragi403 Ahh, I see what my mistake!
Would everything else mean the same as the original sentence?
- Japanese
2) It is just like Japanese people to use rice instead of bread(, isn't it?)
1) Yeah. Japan is different from America because Japan is a rice country after all. Fast food which is used with rice is also popular.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Japanese
I barely translated it with a dictionary.
Could I have made the sentence natural?
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@tkhato20 It sounds natural to me. By rice country, it is assumed that the reader knows it's the country that likes rice, not literally a country made of rice. ^_^
Read more comments
- Japanese
@Winst Ah, I got it. Thank you for correcting my English sentence.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@tkhato20 ^_^ No problem! Though if I were to be really picky:
2) It is just like Japanese people to use rice instead of bread(, isn't it?)
1) Yeah. Japan is different from America because Japan is a rice country after all. Fast food, which is used with rice, is also popular.
The added commas are the corrections. The word choices are perfect though ^_^
- Japanese
@Winst Oh, it gave me great help. I think I got used to reading English sentences a little, but I'm not used to writing them.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@tkhato20 Same! My reading is better than my writing, even though I sometimes doubt myself like with this example. :(
- Japanese
@Winst Haha.
If I say that, you might have unpleasant feel, though.
Is "I might be really picky, though:" more proper than
"Though if I were to be really picky:"?
Anyway, I've learnt a lot from this topic.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@tkhato20 Haha. It's always a bad feeling when you feel like you aren't making progress during your studies :(.
I would say "I might be really picky though." is correct. "Though if I were to be really picky..." is an incomplete sentence.
Ex.
"I don't like eggs. I might just be really picky though."
"Though if I were to be really picky, could you please not put eggs in my food?"
- Japanese
@Winst I'm so sorry to make you mad... The sentence of mine is just from the power of a dictionary.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@tkhato20 Oh no, I'm not mad at all. I'm sorry if I made you feel like I was mad at you! I like explaining English as I know learning a language is very difficult!
Though I am curious, why did you think I was mad?
いや。怒っていません!tkhatoさんがWinstonさんは怒っていると思いにしたら、すみません!言語を習うのは難しいから私は英語を教えるのが好きです。
本当にすみません!:(
- Japanese
@Winst I see. Then, what a relief! It seems you responded quickly. So I thought you had gotten mad at me.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@tkhato20 Ahh haha. I respond fast because my phone is next to me whenever I read and study Japanese ^_^
Don't be afraid to ask questions! I will be happy to help. ^_^
Don't be afraid to ask questions! I will be happy to help. ^_^