Question
Updated on
2 Jun 2017
- Spanish (Mexico)
-
English (US)
-
Italian
-
Japanese
Question about English (US)
What does Lay's lawsuit officially settled outside of court mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Filipino
It means that the lawsuit did not get tried in court because both parties reached an agreement outside of it.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
It means the two sides agreed to terms outside a judges oversight. Or, a more simple answer would be: The people involved in the lawsuit agreed to work everything out together so they would not have to continue the court process.
Was this answer helpful?