Question
Updated on
3 Jun 2017
- Korean
-
Japanese
-
English (US)
-
English (UK)
Question about English (US)
tuck in the pocket. Does this sound natural?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
Natural
if you're talking to a person say
"tuck in your pocket"
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
Natural
@ji-hyuk its the action of tucking the shirt in, it has the same meaning but if you talk to another person using your shows its their shirt you're talking about!
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
@kristinmae thank you. but i am confused. why do they say " tuck in your pants"?
- English (US)
Natural
@ji-hyuk do you mean "tuck your shirt into your pants" if someone says tuck in your pants do they mean into shoes? i'll help as much as possible!!
Was this answer helpful?