Question
Updated on
3 Jun 2017
- Japanese
-
English (US)
-
English (UK)
-
Spanish (Mexico)
Closed question
Question about English (US)
What does His dad's only Persona Non Grata because he had the bad manners to write a book without being in the office. mean?
I'm not sure if the because claud part means literal.
Does it mean 'His dad has become Persona Non Grata only because he wrote a disturbing book instead of working in a office'?
Thank you.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US) Near fluent
- Malay
Persona non grata is a noun for unacceptable behavior. In this case, his dad writing a book without being in the office is his only unacceptable behavior
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
- English (US) Near fluent
- Malay
@Jin2n Oh it's you again! You're welcome, you ask very good questions, keep it up!
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@Arif_drakmy These sentences were very challenging to me.
I really appreciate your great help. Thank you again!
- English (US) Near fluent
- Malay