Question
Updated on
19 Mar 2016
- English (US)
-
Japanese
Question about Japanese
What is the difference between 人格 and 人情 and 人性 ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
ニュアンスと使い方の違いをよく分かりません。
Answers
Read more comments
- Japanese
@newyorkaru: 人格 is almost like 性格。
If you do something immoral, then you will be said '人格疑われるよ?'
人情 is kindness or consideration
人情あふれる物語 is heartful story.
人性 is kind of philosophy-related word.
The nature of human beings.
I really don't use 人生 in daily life.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Japanese
@newyorkaru:
人格 is more formal and more great adult way.
性格 can be more general and mainly means 'character'
you can say '性格 warui'
but can't say 人格 warui.
'人格者 da' means 'personality is great'
but you can't say '性格者 da'
you can say '人格/ 性格kaenakya'
but can't say '人格 naosanakya' while you can say
'性格 naosanakya'
人格 変えてでも勉強しなさい!
means you have to forget about good humanity to study, to pass the exam.
so, you can say '性格 wa naoranai' and can't say '人格 naoranai'
but stil
◯多重人格
×多重性格
that's why you're confused?
Was this answer helpful?