Question
Updated on
8 Jun 2017
- English (US) Near fluent
- Filipino
-
Korean
-
Italian
Question about Italian
What does vafanapoli mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- Italian
It's the sanitized version of vaffanculo (two f by the way), which means something like fuck you.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Italian
"Va fa' Napoli" literally is "go to Napoli"and it stands for "go to hell". It's a more 'polite' way to say "vaffanculo" (fuck you)
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US) Near fluent
- Filipino
- Italian
- Albanian
- Italian
I'm a friends fan and I know that this word came out from Joey.
But in fact in Italy we don't use it, we say vaffanculo... That it means "fuck you" ; "fuck off"
Vafanapoli is like a more polite version, it means "go to Naples" va fa napoli"
Was this answer helpful?
- Italian Near fluent
It's like an italian insult: Go to Naples.
Go to Naples it's like Go to hell for an Italian
0
likes
1
disagree
Was this answer helpful?
- Italian Near fluent
- Italian
it's a mix between "vaffanculo" (fuck you) and "napoli" which is a city...but i think joey just invented a new word haha
Was this answer helpful?
- Italian
it's just a joke invented, similar to "vaffanculo" but not offensive, and it's mixed with Napoli.
Was this answer helpful?
- Italian
We don’t use this word. I think in the show they wanted to say fuck off “vaffanculo” but couldn’t and used a different word, invented, similar in sound to give the idea. It’s also a little bit racist but yeah, who am I to judge 🤷🏼♀️
Was this answer helpful?
- Italian
Io sono di Napoli e non ho mai sentito questa parola, penso sia sbagliato
Was this answer helpful?
- Italian
Is the polite version of “vaffanculo” (fuck you). Litterally “va fa napoli —-> go to naples”
Was this answer helpful?
- French (France) Near fluent
In fact, a long time ago in Italy, Napoli was a city of the poor. So we said (go to Napoli) to say "you are poor, you goes to Napoli"😉
0
likes
1
disagree
Was this answer helpful?