Question
Updated on
22 Mar 2016
- English (UK)
-
Japanese
Closed question
Question about Japanese
What is the difference between あぶない and きけん ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
Deleted user
The meanings are the same. However I believe many Japanese feel "危険"(きけん) is more dangerous.
あぶない!←a sign for kids.
危険!←DANGER sign with a skull.
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
The difference is, あぶない(危ない) is an adjective and 危険 is a noun. Also, あぶない is used when you almost failed to do something.
e.g.
今日がちょうど締め切り日だったよ。あぶなかった。(I almost failed to apply for something.)
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
Both of them have the same meaning.
I mean "physically dangerous"
.
However, "あぶない" is like kind of
spoken language.
For example↓
"Watch out!"="あぶない!"
In this case, we don't say "きけん!"
"あぶない" is also has a meaning as a mentally dangerous in Japan.
Like this↓
He seems like a "mentally(emotionally) unstable man".
="あぶない ひと(man)"
On the other hand, "危険(きけん)" is often used as a sign.
Like, sign for "Roadworks" or "Beware of bears" or something.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
- Japanese