Question
Updated on
22 Mar 2016
- Japanese
-
Spanish (Spain)
-
Spanish (Mexico)
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between so good and very good ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- English (UK)
They can be the same.
"So" sometimes means "very".
Example: "That book was so good!"
"So" sometimes means "そんな".
"That book was so good that it made me buy another copy."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
they are the same. they're like the equivalents of "sugoku" and "cho" (as in cho oishi desu) in Japanese. both words are used to express emphasis on something.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@majisuke: it is the same meaning it is just different way of saying it
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
'so good' is more casual, you wouldn't say to your boss, "the movie was so good!" unless you are fairly close and casual with them. 'very good' sounds more serious, and thus is more formal.
sometimes people extend the 'so' sound to add even more emphasis: "The curry was SOOOOO good!!!"
Was this answer helpful?