Question
Updated on
Deleted user
13 Jun 2017
Closed question
Question about English (UK)
👽 "He looked round the canteen again. Nearly everyone was ugly, and would still have been ugly even if dressed otherwise than in the uniform blue overalls".
(1984) Does this sound natural?
Answers
14 Jun 2017
Featured answer
- English (UK)
A little unnatural
Canteen and overalls both need equal emphasis on both syllables otherwise a super delivery!
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
A little unnatural
He looked around the canteen again. Nearly everyone was ugly and would have still been ugly even if dressed otherwise than in the uniform blue overalls.
Not sure about the "dressed otherwise than in" part, which sounds a bit janky, I would consider moving the information somewhere else that sounds more natural. Perhaps in a direct conversation with one of these ugly patrons you could bring it up.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
Natural
at the end try saying "even if dressed otherwise, in something other than the uniform's blue overalls"
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
- English (US)
Natural
@MeowTheOdd You sir are a philistine! The young lady is reading from Orwell's 1984.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
A little unnatural
@Pajh I'm aware, I'm just saying that it still feels janky. I'm assuming that they're looking to see if the passage is completely fine. Also, no need to insult me.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
Natural
Make sure to pronounce "canteen" like CAN-teen. Just elongate the "a" in "can". :D
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
@Pajh Thanks a lot! 😊😆
Deleted user
@lattaenkookies Thank you!😘 I got it.
Deleted user
@MeowTheOdd thanks! Could you explain what does "janky" mean, please?
- English (UK)
A little unnatural
@Tania_UA Like if you had a stairway with a really low ceiling then the stairway would be a bit janky. Doesn't work quite as well as it should be working. Just means that it's a bit weird in a way that makes it less functional.
Was this answer helpful?
Read more comments
Deleted user
@Jimothey Thank you! 😊
Deleted user
@BluePeter Thanks a lot! is it better now?
"Canteen" and "overalls"
Deleted user
@MeChikaboombayah Thank you! Is it better now? :)👇
"blue"
- Hindi
- English (UK)
- Bengali Near fluent
- English (UK)
- French (France) Near fluent
A little unnatural
This is great! However, two parts sound slightly unnatural. The two parts (in my opinion) are, "even if dressed otherwise than in" and "uniform blue overalls".
Instead of "even if dressed otherwise than in", you could say 'even if they weren't dressed in'.
To me, "uniform blue overalls" sounds a little unnatural too. You could maybe say instead, 'their uniform's blue overalls'.
Then again, this is just my opinion.
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
@namxing Thank you very much! It was a quote from Orwell's "1984". I wonder about my pronunciation, intonation etc.
- English (UK)
- French (France) Near fluent
A little unnatural
@Tania_UA Your pronunciation is perfect in my opinion! I understood everything with no problems.
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
@namxing thank you!
- English (UK)
- Italian
- English (UK)
A little unnatural
@Tania_UA that will do fine at normal speaking speed.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?