Question
Updated on
12 Jan 2015
- English (US)
-
Japanese
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
-
Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
Question about Japanese
What is the difference between 小さい/大きい and 小さな/大きな ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- Japanese
大きい/小さい、This is big/small
大きな/小さな、big/small something is .....
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamese
Perhaps I understand what you want to ask. The only difference is that 大きな/小さな can be only used before nouns, not in predicate like 大きい/小さい.
When they are used before nouns, they're same.
Ex: 小さな時計=小さい時計
この時計は小さい。 (小さな cannot be used)
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)