Question
Updated on
Deleted user
17 Jun 2017
Question about English (US)
"I have a passion about cars."
I thought this sentence is correct, but there is a native speaker who said that it is incorrect, since it's must used 'for' instead of 'about'. Can you please explain for me? When should I use 'for' and 'about' each other?
Does this sound natural?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
A little unnatural
it will be understood, although for works best.
here are a few sentences with using the word for:
Hold my bag for me.
I work for Tommy.
Look for my keys, please.
Stay for lunch.
I paid for them.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
Unnatural
I am passionate about cars.
or
I have a passion for cars.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
@tytalk@ArtbyDanaC Thanks for helping me, it's quite confusing to me, though 😅
- English (US)
Unnatural
@babk3299 well, passionate is an adjective so you should use "about" in that case. You have probably heard the phrases "I am sad about..." or "I am happy about...". So think about these examples. If you use "for" instead of "about" then the meaning will be different. Using "for" in that case would mean that you are happy or sad because of another person's situation, not yourself. For example, "I'm so happy for her because she is graduating."
As for "passion," it is a noun so you should use "for" in that case.
The more you study, you will see how certain prepositions are used with verbs or nouns. It will start becoming natural with more practice
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
@tytalk So you mean that when it comes to noun, I should use 'about', and when it comes to 'adjective', then I should use 'for'. Am I understanding correctly? Thanks a lot 🙏
- English (US)
Unnatural
@babk3299 other way.
Usually noun (passion) --> for
And adjective (passionate) --> about
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
@tytalk Ah, I was misunderstanding, it's really important information to me, you are my angel. Thank you very much 😅