Question
Updated on
12 Jan 2015
- French (France)
-
English (US)
Closed question
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between i think beavers are clever and i think that beavers are clever ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
They both mean the same thing and are both correct. It is up to you which to use.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- German
Nothing. They mean the same.
I think that...
and
I think...
share the same meaning. "That" is grammatically not necessary in the sentence therefore in colloquial situations it's often omitted. Depends on the flow of the sentence, sometimes it sounds good to say it and sometimes it doesn't.
I think my canary is too fat. = I think that my canary is too fat.
You think she'll come? = You think that she'll come?
"That" adds an unnecessary emphasis on the second part of the sentence.
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
Same thing. "That" is just used as an extra emphasis
Was this answer helpful?