Question
Updated on
29 Mar 2016
- Persian
-
English (US)
-
French (France)
-
German
Question about English (US)
What does showers mean?
In Egypt, between November. and April, the camel can go for three
or four months without drinking if it grazes in lush pastures where
clew and showers keep the vegetation green.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK)
- Simplified Chinese (China)
- English (US)
- English (UK)
In this context it means rain showers. Rain showers are usually short in duration and often come in bursts and may be more localized than regular rain.
Also, instead of "clew" it should be "dew" which refers to water droplets that form on stuff like grass, leaves, and vegetation at night time.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
- Simplified Chinese (China)
Simply speaking , it means short drizzles
Was this answer helpful?