Question
Updated on
19 Jun 2017
- Portuguese (Brazil)
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
Please show me example sentences with fan . Tell me as many daily expressions as possible.
Common phrases
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US) Near fluent
- Turkish
Being fan of a celebrity like when you love a celebrity a lot you become the fan of him/ her
I am the biggest fan of her
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
"Fan" has two major meanings
Fan: a device used for cooling
"Please turn on the fan."
"Can you turn up the fan?"
"The fan is broken."
Fan: to really like a sport, celebrity, action, etc.
"I'm not a fan of vegetables."
"I'm a huge Drake fan."
"She's a Warriors fan."
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
Fan as in a cooling device-
When it's a noun:
"Turn the fan on"
"The fan is black"
When it's a verb:
"Fan me it's hot"
"Can you fan me?"
Fan as in 'a fan of something"-
"I'm such a big fan of her."
"He has many fans"
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?