Question
Updated on
1 Apr 2016
- Simplified Chinese (China)
-
English (US)
-
English (UK)
Question about English (US)
Being a big wheel doesn't mean being bossy. Does this sound natural?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
I don't understand
A big wheel is a modified truck. You cannot be a truck.
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
@SnugglePumpkin: I want to express that someone being a big wheel to others from what he does and says but not just bossy.I don't know if I might express in a wrong way so you couldn't understand what I wantted to say.
- Simplified Chinese (China)
@SnugglePumpkin: "big wheel" is an idiom that I learn in the class today.
- English (US)
Unnatural
big wig is the more used term, not big wheel. a big wig is an important person. V.I.P (very important person)
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
I don't understand
Maybe the phrase 'big cheese' could work. It means someone whose important. You could try "Being the big cheese doesn't mean you have to be bossy."
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
@SnugglePumpkin: Got it!Thx.