Question
Updated on
1 Apr 2016
- Japanese
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
Please show me example sentences with afford . Tell me as many daily expressions as possible.
Answers
Read more comments
Deleted user
Let me purchase that, this is something that I can "afford".
I'm willing to "afford" the cost of such expense, if you only allow me to handle such situation.
How insured, I can definitely "afford" this with my allowance.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
"afford" can mean "to be able to pay for something":
Can we afford to travel to Japan this year?
It can also mean "to be able to do something without having problems":
We cannot afford to wait for help to arrive.
Another, less common, meaning is "to provide something to someone":
His education afforded him the opportunity to take a top position in the company.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Spanish (Mexico)
can you afford this ring afford= something you can be able to get.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- French (France) Near fluent
There's no way I can afford this expensive car! (The car costs too much for me)
I can't afford to lose my phone. (The phone is too important to lose)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@GregoryM Thank you so much.
Thanks to you, I understood that "afford" doesn't have something to do with only economical situations.
- Japanese
- Japanese