Question
Updated on
24 Jun 2017
- Arabic
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between accidental and incidental ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
Accidental=it's something which happen without knowing it will happen or not expecting
Incidental=this happen as a response of something that you did and maybe you know it's result
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
If something is accidental, it means you didn't mean to do it or you had no control over it happening. If something is incidental it's not a big part of something. Incidental can also mean that something is related to or a consequence of something else. For example: Sunburns are incidental to not applying sun cream.
Was this answer helpful?