Question
Updated on
24 Jun 2017
- Arabic
-
English (US)
-
English (UK)
Question about English (US)
Could you plz point out my pronunciation mistakes?
the outer event horizon is the farthest away from the centre. Gravity here is not so strong and you would be able to escape from it.
Does this sound natural?
Answers
24 Jun 2017
Read more comments
- English (US)
A little unnatural
the outer event horizon / is the farthest away from the centre. gravity here/ is not so strong/ and you would be able to escape from it. ( you need to slow down a little, pause at the "/" a little, and maybe pronounce the words a little clearer. but if you slow down maybe pronunciation may be clearer)
Was this answer helpful?
- Arabic
@port2 thank you 😊
- English (US)
- Arabic
- English (US)
A little unnatural
@HamdiAdel much better! :) "outer event" and " you would" needs to be pronounced a little clearer. pronounce each word.
Was this answer helpful?
- Arabic
@port2 could you please record both of them for me ?
- English (US)
A little unnatural
@HamdiAdel i don't have an american accent. i am australian "outer" is pronounced a little different but it shouldnt matter
Was this answer helpful?
- Arabic
@port2 thank you for your time .I appreciate it😊 so much help
- English (US)