Question
Updated on
25 Jun 2017
- Korean
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between fork A and impale A and pierce A ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
"fork" refers to impaling something with a fork (포크)
>I fork the potato
"impale" and "pierce" can be used the same.
"impale" is usually with a blunted object and implies forcefullness, but not always.
>the stuffed animal was impaled on a pipe
"pierce" is usually with a sharp object but not always
>the sword pierced the sofa
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
@crackerdust thanks! how about "stick"?
he impaled a sausage with a chopstick
he sticked a sausage with a chopstick
- English (US)
*past tense is stuck*
stuck works too, but it's more common to say
> He stuck a chopstick in a sausage
but this works too
>he stuck a sausage with a chopstick
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
- English (US)