Question
Updated on
4 Apr 2016
- Portuguese (Brazil)
-
Italian
-
English (US)
-
Spanish (Spain)
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between We didn't hurt anyone IN the process. and We didn't hurt anyone DURING the process. ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
IN/DURING: do both of them have the same meaning or do they have different meanings?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
IN is past tense, DURING is present tense
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
In this situation there is basically no difference. In other sentences, these words could have very different meanings
Was this answer helpful?