Question
Updated on
6 Apr 2016
- Japanese
-
English (US)
-
English (UK)
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
Question about English (US)
Is this correct?
"Recently, the word choices have strictly censored on TV Media. In the past, Media aired whatever they like."
Answers
Deleted user
6 Apr 2016
Featured answer
First of all, "complainments" is not a word.
Second, this is the first time I've seen the word "stringent". O.O Thanks for teaching me a new word. xD
***
I get your explanation, but your sentence seems to be wrong. Censor is when you remove something. For example, with a bleep if it's a word, or with black bars or blurring. I would say:
"These days, newscasters have to carefully monitor their word choice. In the past, the media had more freedom to air whatever they wanted to."
"Recently" sounds like you're talking about a small period of time. Could be a few months. Since you said like 40 years ago, "these days" or "nowadays" is more natural, I think.
Was this answer helpful?
Read more comments
Deleted user
It's a little unclear what you mean. Could you elaborate?
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
For instance, 40 years ago, newscasters used whatever words they like. Now, even small wrong words can lead stringent complainments from viewers. Make sense? Please tell me if my explanation was difficult to understand
Deleted user
First of all, "complainments" is not a word.
Second, this is the first time I've seen the word "stringent". O.O Thanks for teaching me a new word. xD
***
I get your explanation, but your sentence seems to be wrong. Censor is when you remove something. For example, with a bleep if it's a word, or with black bars or blurring. I would say:
"These days, newscasters have to carefully monitor their word choice. In the past, the media had more freedom to air whatever they wanted to."
"Recently" sounds like you're talking about a small period of time. Could be a few months. Since you said like 40 years ago, "these days" or "nowadays" is more natural, I think.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Spanish (Mexico) Near fluent
I'd say it more like, "Recently word choices have strictly censored the media." And your explanation was easy to understand but overall sounds slightly unnatural. Also it is complaints, not complainments, but you are doing good! I'd suggest putting a spellcheck on your English keyboard if you can, it will help you in making sure your words are being spelt right 90% of the time.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Malayalam
"Recently, the media has been strictly censoring language. In the past, the media aired whatever they liked."
or
"The media is highly censored nowadays. In the past, the media never had to be mindful of their word choice."
You would not say "word choices have strictly ... " because word choices can't perform actions.
Censorship can be applied to books, movies, the media, etc. so this usage is fine.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@Kuroshin Thank you very much. "These days, newscasters have to carefully monitor their word choice. In the past, the media had more freedom to air whatever they wanted to." is exactly what I was trying to say. xD
As for 'complainment', I thought that the noun of 'complain' is the word. I should've written 'complaining'.
Deleted user
- Japanese
@Kuroshin Thank you. That's what I was trying to say. :)