Question
Updated on
28 Jun 2017
- English (UK)
-
Japanese
-
Spanish (Spain)
Question about Japanese
What is the difference between にほんご を はなします and にほんご が はなします ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- Japanese
You speak Japanese. means にほんご を はなします
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
にほんご を はなします=わたし が にほんご を はなします=I speak Japanese.
にほんご が はなします=Japanese speak.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
にほんごをはなします:something speak Japanese
にほんごがはなします:Japanese language speaks something ... so incorrect
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
- Japanese
@gordonrobb
Sometimes yes, sometimes no.
It's difficult, even Japanese child often do mistake about 'wo' and 'ga'.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@gordonrobb i meant "something" that isnt mentioned in your sentences. sry about making you confused.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
にほんご が はな'し'ます だと Japanese language speaks. という いみになってしまいます。
にほんご を はなします。 or にほんご が はな'せ'ます。is correct.
Both are almost same meanings, but はな'せ'ます contains the meaning of having the ability of speaking Japanese, so I think it's more natural that foreingers use はなせます.
If you were Japanese it would be more natural that you say にほんご を はなします.
I'm sorry my English skills are still poor to explain in English.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
@As_t Thankyou. You're English is great. Can I just check you are saying that the 'wo' and the 'ga' are kind of interchangeable. But that as a foreigner saying i 'can' speak I should say にほんごをはんせます。Is that right?
- Japanese
@gordonrobb Thank you.
Oh, i'm sorry, probably my explanation was not good.
'wo' and 'ga' are not interchangeable. Objects are before 'wo'. Subjects are usually before 'ga'.
You wrote にほんご が はな'し'ます in the second sentence, but it's incorrect. If you want to use 'ga', you have to change し to せ. In this case, the object is before 'ga'.
にほんご が はな'せ'ます is correct.
I think わたしは is omitted before にほんごが in this sentence. Japanese people often omit subjects.
And that is right. はなせます means 'I can speak'.
Was this answer helpful?