Question
Updated on
4 Jul 2017
- German
-
English (US)
-
Spanish (Spain)
-
French (France)
Question about English (US)
What does He took off OUT BACK with the money mean?
"out back" means the direction?
Answers
Read more comments
- Portuguese (Brazil)
- English (US) Near fluent
Outback is a restaurant name, so it means he left the restaurant with the money.
Was this answer helpful?
- German
@williamcsn well, in the movie the police man who fight with the robber got injured and told his colleague what happened by saying "He took off OUT BACK with the money"
- Portuguese (Brazil)
- English (US) Near fluent
@felipe97 well, in that case you can say those are the directions, meaning he left the place in the back door or any other way that's in the back.
Was this answer helpful?